Skip to content
Selectnest

10 Best 40 Percent Keyboard in 2026

Explore the best 40 Percent Keyboard options, comparing layouts, switches, connectivity, programmability, ergonomics, build quality, and RGB features.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page, at no additional cost to you.As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.Purchases through our links may earn us a commission, at no extra cost to you.
In this guide
  1. 01Top 3 picks
  2. 02Compare all 10
  3. 03In-depth reviews
  4. 04Buying guide
  5. 05Use and care
  6. 06Common questions
  7. 07Final verdict

A 40 Percent Keyboard compresses the essential typing controls into a remarkably compact design, freeing valuable desk space without abandoning the mechanical switch feel. The best examples balance fast input, thoughtful ergonomics, useful programmability, and a layout that remains manageable for everyday work, gaming, and creative tasks.

This guide compares ten compact mechanical keyboard options based on the features listed in their product information. We examine layout size, key count, switch configuration, connection method, firmware support, customization options, lighting, portability, and construction so readers can identify the most suitable keyboard for their desk and workflow.

Each numbered review explains the product's strongest features, practical trade-offs, and ideal audience, while the comparison table offers a quick overview. Ratings and product details reflect the supplied listings, and prices can change over time, so shoppers should verify current availability and cost before purchasing.

Top 3 Picks for Best 40 Percent Keyboard

Best Budget

VORTEXKEYBOARD Core V2 40%
VORTEXKEYBOARD Core V2 40%

4.5Editor score

Compact 50-key wireless design
Bluetooth and 2.4GHz connectivity
VIA 3.0 remapping support
Hot-swappable low-profile switches

Check price

Editor's Choice

EPOMAKER Luma40
EPOMAKER Luma40

4.5Editor score

Ortholinear low-profile mechanical layout
QMK and VIA programmability
Wireless multi-device connectivity
Hot-swappable switch sockets

Check price

Best Premium

YIVU Corne LP
YIVU Corne LP

4.5Editor score

Adjustable split ergonomic design
Low-profile 40g linear switches
Vial remapping and RGB control
Independently connected split halves

Check price

Top 10 Best 40 Percent Keyboard in 2026 Compared

The table below compares the ten featured keyboards by layout, connectivity, customization, switch design, and lighting, making it easy to see which model best matches a compact workstation, mobile setup, gaming desk, or programmable productivity build.

ProductsSpecificationsEditor scorePrice
1EPOMAKER Luma40

Editor's Choice

EPOMAKER Luma40
Ortholinear low-profile layout
QMK and VIA support
Wireless and wired modes
Hot-swappable switch sockets
4.5Editor score

Check price

2Koolertron 42-Key

Editor's Choice

Koolertron 42-Key
42-key compact layout
Programmable macro functions
Wired plug-and-play design
Customizable RGB lighting
4.1Editor score

Check price

3VORTEXKEYBOARD Core V2

Editor's Choice

VORTEXKEYBOARD Core V2
50-key low-profile layout
Bluetooth 5.0 multi-device
VIA 3.0 programmability
Hot-swappable red switches
4.5Editor score

Check price

4Keychron Q9

Keychron Q9
52-key compact layout
QMK and Launcher support
Wired 1000Hz polling
Gateron G Pro Brown
3.1Editor score

Check price

5YIVU Corne LP

YIVU Corne LP
46-key split layout
Vial programmable controls
Wired split connectivity
Low-profile linear switches
4.5Editor score

Check price

6YIVU Unibody Split

YIVU Unibody Split
36-key ortholinear layout
QMK and VIA support
Wired USB-C connection
Hot-swappable switch sockets

Check price

7Koolertron 42-Key

Koolertron 42-Key
42-key compact layout
Programmable macro functions
Wired plug-and-play design
Customizable RGB lighting
3.8Editor score

Check price

8Redragon K617

Redragon K617
60-percent compact layout
Hot-swappable 3-pin sockets
Wired RGB connection
Red linear switches
4.6Editor score

Check price

9YIVU Corne Wireless

YIVU Corne Wireless
Split 40-percent layout
QMK and Vial support
2.4GHz wireless connection
MX-compatible hot-swap sockets
4.0Editor score

Check price

10Keychron Q9 With Knob

Keychron Q9 With Knob
52-key compact layout
QMK and Launcher support
Wired 1000Hz polling
Dedicated control knob

Check price

1. EPOMAKER Luma40 – Best Overall 40 Percent Keyboard

EPOMAKER Luma40 Low Profile Mechanical Keyboard with QMK/VIA & CNC Metal4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
EPOMAKER Luma40
CNC aluminum construction
Ortholinear low-profile layout
47 hot-swap sockets
Five-device wireless support

The EPOMAKER Luma40 stands out as the most complete general-purpose option in this guide, earning a 4.5 rating in the supplied product data. It combines a 40% ortholinear layout, a low-profile mechanical profile, a CNC-cut aluminum body, QMK and VIA support, hot-swappable sockets, and wireless connectivity in one notably compact design.

Pros

  • Highly compact and portable
  • Extensive QMK customization
  • Comfortable low-profile switches
  • Supports three connection modes
  • Detailed per-key RGB control

Cons

  • Only 47 hot-swappable sockets
  • Requires low-profile switch compatibility

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its layout places keys in a clean grid, reducing the diagonal finger movement associated with conventional staggered keyboards. That makes the Luma40 especially interesting for programmers, writers, and users who spend extended periods at a keyboard. The low-profile switches are only about half the height of standard mechanical switches, while the cushioned tray mount and internal foam are designed to soften each press and produce a deeper sound profile.

Customization is one of the board's major strengths. QMK and VIA support allow users to remap keys, create layers, configure Mod Tap, and build macros for design software, data entry, or gaming. Forty-seven hot-swappable sockets accept compatible five-pin Kailh low-profile switches, so the feel can be changed without soldering, although the switch format is more specialized than a standard MX board.

The main compromises are inherent to its highly specialized design. It lacks a conventional number row, function row, and navigation cluster, so new users will need to learn alternate combinations. It also supports only 47 hot-swappable sockets rather than covering every available key. Still, the combination of wireless modes, five-device pairing, a CNC aluminum frame, and detailed RGB settings makes it an excellent match for a compact, highly programmable workstation.

Ortholinear Comfort for Long Sessions

The straight grid shortens some finger journeys and removes the staggered rows found on full-size boards. Combined with half-height switches and cushioned internal mounting, it creates a compact option well suited to typing-intensive workflows and users seeking a less elevated wrist position.

Connectivity and Customization Combined

The keyboard can operate through 2.4GHz wireless, Bluetooth, or a wired connection, with up to five paired devices supported. QMK, VIA, hot-swappable switches, and per-key RGB controls make it adaptable well beyond a basic compact keypad.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

2. Koolertron 42-Key – Best Macro-Focused 40 Percent Keyboard

Koolertron 40% Gaming Keyboard, Compact RGB Backlit Mechanical Keypad4.1Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Koolertron 42-Key
42-key mini layout
Sixteen macro function buttons
Four saved configuration layers
Adjustable RGB effects

The Koolertron 42-Key 40% Gaming Keyboard is built for users who want a compact command center more than a miniature replacement for a conventional keyboard. It carries a 4.1 rating and emphasizes programmable macros, one-handed operation, and extensive RGB control within a 42-key design that saves substantial desk space.

Pros

  • Deep macro capability
  • Four stored configuration profiles
  • Compact one-handed footprint
  • Extensive lighting adjustments
  • Works across many applications

Cons

  • No wireless connectivity
  • Less conventional typing ergonomics

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Sixteen advanced macro buttons can record sequences containing as many as 349 commands, including configurable delays. The available mappings cover conventional keyboard commands, web navigation, multimedia controls, and operating-system locks. This makes the board particularly practical for repetitive office procedures, editing, programming shortcuts, media control, CAD, production-line testing, and game-command sequences.

Four configuration layers can be stored directly in the onboard microcontroller, so users can switch among work, play, and personal profiles without repeatedly resetting the keyboard. It also supports 36 modifier combinations involving Shift, Alt, Control, and Windows keys. A programmable mouse mode adds cursor movement, clicking, and scrolling functions, extending the board beyond conventional text entry.

The trade-offs are substantial for anyone seeking natural full-size typing. Its one-handed, highly compressed layout is less suitable as a primary keyboard, and the product information does not list wireless connectivity, hot-swappable sockets, or a modern QMK/VIA interface. Even so, the programmable macro system is unusually capable for a compact keypad, making this a strong pick for shortcut-heavy and task-specific workflows.

Purpose-Built Macro Automation

Long command chains, timed pauses, and multiple saved layers make repetitive tasks faster to execute. These features are particularly useful where a full-size keyboard would consume more space than the commands and functions it actually needs.

Detailed RGB Personalization

The lighting system includes eight dynamic effects, three effect speeds, 30 brightness levels, 32 saturation levels, and 32 static colors. Users can also disable the backlight, making the visual setup adaptable to different working conditions.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

3. VORTEXKEYBOARD Core V2 40% – Best Wireless Value Pick

VORTEXKEYBOARD Core V2 40% Low Profile Wireless Mechanical Keyboard (Retro Grey, Red Switch)4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
VORTEXKEYBOARD Core V2 40%
Fifty essential keys
Bluetooth 5.0 connectivity
VIA 3.0 remapping support
Hot-swappable switch options

The VORTEXKEYBOARD Core V2 40% is a straightforward low-profile wireless keyboard with a 4.5 rating and a feature set that covers the needs of most compact-keyboard buyers. Its 50-key arrangement includes the essential typing controls while omitting the number row and larger navigation cluster to create a small, portable alternative for travel or a crowded desk.

Pros

  • Compact low-profile construction
  • Three Bluetooth device connections
  • Simple VIA customization
  • Multiple switch choices
  • Wired and wireless operation

Cons

  • RGB limited to wired mode
  • No dedicated function row

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Connection options provide unusual flexibility for a keyboard in this category. It can operate through Bluetooth 5.0 with three paired devices, a 2.4GHz receiver for one device, or a Type-C wired connection. That makes it practical to move between a desktop, laptop, and tablet without maintaining separate physical keyboards for each device.

VIA 3.0 support provides an approachable route to remapping keys and creating macros. The hot-swappable sockets allow the included red switches to be replaced with brown or blue low-profile mechanical switches, expanding the choice of tactile feel and acoustic character. The product also has a comfortable low-profile typing angle intended to reduce wrist strain, while RGB backlighting adds a visible customization option.

Its most noticeable limitation is that the RGB lighting is listed as available only when connected by cable in wired mode. A user who prioritizes illuminated wireless use may find that limitation inconvenient. Even so, the combination of multi-device Bluetooth, 2.4GHz, hot-swappable switches, and VIA support makes the Core V2 a compelling, uncomplicated entry into the 40% format.

Useful Multi-Device Wireless

Bluetooth 5.0 supports three paired devices, while a separate 2.4GHz connection and wired Type-C mode cover desktop, travel, and latency-conscious situations. The keyboard can therefore serve several systems without becoming a desk fixture.

Simple Firmware and Switch Choice

VIA 3.0 offers remapping and macros without the complexity associated with more advanced firmware. Hot-swappable red, brown, and blue low-profile options let buyers refine the feel after familiarizing themselves with the compact layout.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

4. Keychron Q9 – Best Enthusiast Wired Layout

Keychron Q9 52-Key 40% Layout Enthusiast Mechanical Keyboard (Wired) – QMK/Launcher Programmable Layers for Mac/Windows, Hot-Swappable Gateron G Pro Brown Switches, Aluminum Body, RGB, Blue3.1Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Keychron Q9
52-key premium layout
CNC aluminum double gasket
QMK and Launcher support
1000Hz wired polling

The Keychron Q9 is a 52-key enthusiast mechanical keyboard with a 4.5-style layout ambition but a listed rating of 3.1, the lowest numerical score among the products with published ratings. Its appeal rests on a CNC-machined aluminum body, double-gasket construction, QMK and Launcher support, and a high 1000Hz wired polling rate.

Pros

  • Premium all-metal construction
  • Fast 1000Hz polling rate
  • Pre-lubed tactile switches
  • PBT keycaps resist shine
  • Separate Mac and Windows support

Cons

  • Lowest listed customer rating
  • Wired-only connectivity

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The Q9 targets users who treat a compact keyboard as a serious enthusiast platform. Every key can be customized across layers through the Keychron Launcher web app, supporting remaps, macros, and shortcuts. It also includes a system toggle and extra keycaps for both Mac and Windows, along with two separate profiles for more flexible operating-system management.

The pre-lubed Gateron G Pro Brown switches provide a gentle tactile bump intended for office work and gaming. Their stated purpose is to reduce wobble and create a smoother, more consistent press. South-facing RGB LEDs illuminate the board, while double-shot PBT keycaps are designed to resist oil and preserve their legends over time.

The main drawbacks are the absence of wireless connectivity and the relatively low 3.1 rating in the supplied data, which may signal inconsistency or a mismatch between expectations and execution. Despite those concerns, the Q9 remains a capable wired option for enthusiasts who value an aluminum chassis, tactile switches, polished keycaps, and extensive layer-based programming.

Enthusiast Build and Aesthetics

The CNC-machined aluminum enclosure and double-gasket structure give the Q9 a more substantial character than simple plastic compact keypads. PBT keycaps and RGB lighting further reinforce its premium, desktop-oriented presentation.

Mac and Windows Workflow Support

A physical system toggle, OS-specific keycaps, and two profiles make switching between Mac and Windows environments easier. QMK and Launcher then let users assign layers for navigation, numbers, shortcuts, and application-specific commands.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

5. YIVU Corne LP – Best Premium Ergonomic Split

YIVU Corne LP Low Profile Split Ergonomic Keyboard, 40% Ortholinear Hot-Swappable Mechanical Keyboard with RGB Backlight, Vial Programmable for Programmers and Typists4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
YIVU Corne LP
Adjustable split ergonomic layout
Three thumb keys per hand
40g low-profile linear switches
Vial programmable controls

The YIVU Corne LP is the most ergonomically ambitious keyboard in the guide, with a 4.5 rating and a highly specialized 46-key split layout. Each half uses a three-by-six column-staggered arrangement and provides three thumb keys, allowing common commands to be moved away from the fingers and into a more natural resting position.

Pros

  • Highly adjustable hand positioning
  • Low 40g actuation force
  • Independent split-half operation
  • Extensive RGB preset library
  • Tool-assisted hot swapping

Cons

  • Requires adaptation to split typing
  • Wired connection only

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Unlike a rigid keyboard, the split halves can be adjusted in spacing, tilt, and rotation. That degree of freedom allows users to position each hand more comfortably than a conventional rectangular board permits. The low-profile linear switches have a listed actuation force of 40g, offering a light, quick response intended to reduce fatigue during long typing, coding, and gaming sessions.

The keyboard is fully programmable through Vial, including individual remaps and custom quick-access layers. Its RGB system offers approximately 16.8 million colors, adjustable brightness and speed, built-in effects, and 45 preset lighting modes. Low-profile hot-swappable sockets and an included two-in-one keycap and switch puller simplify experimentation without soldering.

The wired-only design and learning curve are the principal trade-offs. A 1.5-meter USB-C cable and 28-centimeter TRS cable allow the halves to be used together or independently, but the product information does not list wireless support. For a buyer willing to change typing technique, the adjustable geometry and light switches make the Corne LP a particularly compelling ergonomic option.

Independent Positioning for Better Comfort

The two halves can be moved, tilted, and rotated to suit shoulder position and personal reach. This flexibility may be especially useful for users who find a conventional keyboard's fixed spacing uncomfortable during extended work sessions.

Lightweight Typing with Rich Controls

The supplied low-profile linear switches use a 40g actuation force, while Vial makes every key remappable. This combination supports fast input and workflow-specific layers without adding the height or force of a traditional mechanical design.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

6. YIVU Unibody Split – Best Minimalist Coding Layout

YIVU Unibody Split
Thirty-six-key ortholinear layout
Unibody split construction
QMK and VIA support
Wired USB-C connection

The YIVU Unibody Split is a 36-key programmer-focused keyboard with a deliberately minimalist footprint. Although it carries no published customer rating, its feature set includes an ortholinear 40% layout, a stable unibody split construction, QMK and VIA support, hot-swappable sockets, and broad Mac, Windows, and Linux compatibility.

Pros

  • Excellent desktop space savings
  • Open QMK and VIA customization
  • Hot-swappable switch flexibility
  • Cross-platform compatibility
  • Minimalist professional appearance

Cons

  • Only 36 physical keys
  • No published customer rating

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The straight-column arrangement is designed to align key access with more natural finger movement and reduce travel compared with a staggered board. The split shape spaces the hands more evenly, while the unibody structure provides a solid alternative to two completely independent halves. This makes it a practical entry for programmers who are interested in split ergonomics but prefer a unified visual and physical footprint.

QMK and VIA give users comprehensive control over layers, macros, shortcuts, and keymaps. With only 36 keys, those layers are essential rather than merely optional, allowing the board to reproduce navigation, editing, and application commands that are absent from its surface. Hot-swappable sockets also support changing among clicky, linear, and tactile switch preferences without soldering.

The main limitation is the extreme reduction in physical keys. Even experienced keyboard enthusiasts may need an adjustment period, and users who need immediate number entry or conventional navigation may find the setup less convenient. Nevertheless, the combination of cross-platform firmware support, a professional low-profile design, and a small footprint makes this a focused choice for coders and minimalist workspaces.

Productivity From Thirty-Six Keys

The keyboard's very limited surface makes layer creation central to daily use. QMK and VIA allow navigation, symbols, numbers, and repeated workflows to be placed on additional layers, recovering the functions removed from the physical layout.

A Stable Alternative to Separate Halves

The unibody split design preserves the hand separation of an ergonomic board while maintaining a unified construction. It may appeal to users who want a distinctive layout without managing two independent wired devices.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

7. Koolertron 42-Key – Best Compact Command Pad

Koolertron 40% Gaming Keyboard, Compact RGB Backlit Mechanical Keypad3.8Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Koolertron 42-Key
Forty-two-key compact layout
Sixteen macro buttons
Four onboard configuration layers
Programmable mouse functions

This Koolertron 42-Key model shares a compact, macro-oriented design with the other keypad in the guide and carries a 3.8 rating. Its 42 keys eliminate the function row, number pad, and much of the navigation cluster, producing a small command surface for users who want to preserve desk space.

Pros

  • Highly compact command surface
  • Powerful programmable macros
  • Onboard layer storage
  • No wireless setup required
  • Broad application support

Cons

  • Lower 3.8 customer rating
  • Not intended for conventional full-size typing

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Sixteen advanced macro buttons can execute series of commands, and the listed capacity extends to 349 commands with adjustable delays. A practical example chains Select All, a timed pause, Copy, another pause, and Paste. Conventional keyboard buttons, web-navigation actions, multimedia shortcuts, keyboard locks, and operating-system locks can also be assigned, giving the board broad command flexibility.

The onboard microcontroller stores four configuration levels, allowing different macros and mappings to be recalled for separate tasks. An additional programmable mouse mode can move the pointer, click, and scroll, making the keyboard useful for media work, industrial control, laboratory tasks, production-line testing, editing, and gaming. The RGB system provides eight dynamic effects, three speeds, 30 brightness levels, and 32 saturation and color selections.

Its limitations reflect the specialized format. It is not a practical substitute for a conventional keyboard when long passages of prose or sustained numerical entry are required, and it does not offer the wireless connectivity or advanced open-firmware flexibility found in some premium alternatives. The 3.8 rating is also lower than the leading products in the list. It remains a capable dedicated keypad for repetitive commands and space-conscious setups.

Four Context-Specific Work Modes

Saved configurations make it possible to separate office shortcuts, game commands, media controls, and specialized software functions. The ability to retain those settings in the keyboard's microcontroller is useful in multi-workflow environments.

Beyond Standard Keyboard Input

Programmable cursor movement, clicks, and scrolling extend the keypad's usefulness to situations where mouse-like navigation is needed. This makes the device more versatile than a conventional set of macro keys.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

8. Redragon K617 – Best Compact Entry for Gamers

Redragon K617 Wired 60% Compact Hot-Swap RGB Gaming Mechanical Keyboard4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Redragon K617
Sixty-percent compact layout
Three and five-pin hot-swap
Stock red linear switches
Twenty RGB lighting modes

The Redragon K617 is technically a 60% compact keyboard rather than a conventional 40% board, but it appears in this guide as a useful reference for buyers who want a minimal gaming layout without going as small as a true 40% design. It carries a strong 4.6 rating in the supplied data and prioritizes desk space, smooth hot-swapping, RGB lighting, and gaming-focused software.

Pros

  • Strong published customer rating
  • Wide switch replacement support
  • Quiet stock linear switches
  • Large mouse movement area
  • Five switch durability rating

Cons

  • Larger than a true 40%
  • Wired connection only

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Removing the number pad and navigation cluster creates substantially more room for mouse movement than a full-size keyboard. That can help maintain lower sensitivity and support accurate flicks. The hot-swappable socket accepts nearly any three-pin or five-pin mechanical switch, while the stock red linear switches are described as relatively discreet and smooth for shared environments.

Lighting includes up to 20 preset effects with adjustable brightness and flow speed. The supplied switches are rated for 50 million keypresses, and the white-and-gray color scheme differentiates the board from an entirely black desktop setup. Software adds deeper lighting customization, advanced macros, and custom keybindings for users who want more than the physical board provides.

The decisive trade-off is size. At 60%, the K617 remains larger than a true 40% keyboard, so it does not maximize desk savings or offer the deepest portability. It is also wired. Even with that distinction, the board is a compelling, approachable option for gamers who prioritize a familiar compact layout, a high published rating, and straightforward switch customization.

More Room for Mouse Control

The removal of the number pad is especially valuable for competitive gaming, where available surface area can affect mouse movement and positioning. The 60% format retains a more familiar key arrangement than a 40% board.

Accessible Hot-Swap Customization

Support for both three-pin and five-pin switches broadens the range of available switch options. Buyers can begin with the included red linears and later experiment with quieter or tactile alternatives without paying for soldering work.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

9. YIVU Corne Wireless – Best Wireless Ergonomic Split

YIVU 40% Corne Wireless Split Keyboard, QMK/VIALProgrammable, Columnar-Staggered Ergonomic Layout, Hot Swappable Standard Profile MX Linear Switches, PBT Keycaps4.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
YIVU Corne Wireless
Columnar-staggered split layout
2.4GHz wireless connection
QMK and Vial support
Standard-profile MX switches

The YIVU Corne Wireless combines a 40% split layout with 2.4GHz wireless operation and earns a 4.0 rating. Unlike many wireless split keyboards that depend on ZMK and may introduce pairing delays, this model natively supports QMK and real-time Vial configuration through its wireless connection.

Pros

  • Wireless split ergonomics
  • Real-time Vial configuration
  • Compatible with most MX switches
  • PBT keycaps resist shine
  • Portable minimalist footprint

Cons

  • No Bluetooth connectivity listed
  • Standard-profile switches add height

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its columnar-staggered design is calculated to reflect the different lengths of the fingers. Separating the halves allows the user to open the chest and keep the wrists in a more neutral, relaxed position, which is particularly useful during long coding or typing sessions. The compact arrangement also removes the number row and other less frequently used controls to preserve desk space.

The keyboard includes Graywood V4 linear switches with a smooth, consistent feel and a described thocky acoustic character. JWK hot-swap sockets accept nearly all three-pin and five-pin MX-style mechanical switches, broadening customization options considerably. PBT keycaps provide a textured surface and are designed to resist the shine that commonly develops on cheaper keycap materials.

There are two clear limitations. The product information lists 2.4GHz wireless but does not mention Bluetooth, so buyers should not expect broader wireless compatibility. It also uses standard-profile MX switches rather than low-profile components, making the board somewhat taller. Even so, this Corne model is a compelling choice for users who prioritize wireless freedom, split geometry, and open-firmware control.

Wireless Firmware Without ZMK

Native QMK support and real-time Vial configuration over 2.4GHz reduce the separation between wireless use and enthusiast customization. Users can remap keys, create macros, and adjust layers without relying on the more limited compatibility common to some wireless split designs.

Familiar MX Customization

JWK sockets support nearly all three-pin and five-pin MX-style switches, so the selection is broad. The included linear switches provide a smooth starting point, while the puller makes experimentation straightforward.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

10. Keychron Q9 With Knob – Best Compact Knob-Style Layout

Keychron Q9 With Knob
52-key compact layout
Dedicated control knob
CNC aluminum double gasket
Wired 1000Hz polling

The knob-equipped Keychron Q9 offers the same 52-key enthusiast foundation as the earlier Q9 while adding a dedicated control knob. It has no published customer rating, but its supplied specifications include a CNC-machined aluminum body, double-gasket structure, QMK and Launcher support, a 1000Hz wired polling rate, and a detachable Type-C cable.

Pros

  • Useful dedicated control knob
  • Premium metal construction
  • QMK and Launcher support
  • Tactile pre-lubed switches
  • PBT keycaps and RGB

Cons

  • No published customer rating
  • Wired connection only

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The knob is the most visible point of differentiation. It provides an additional tactile control for functions that benefit from continuous adjustment, such as scrolling, volume, zooming, or navigating application menus when mapped appropriately. This makes the keyboard more versatile than a conventional 40% board for creative applications in addition to coding and typing.

Programmability remains the central attraction. Every key can be customized across layers, and users can define remaps, macros, and shortcuts through Keychron Launcher. A system toggle, extra keycaps for Mac and Windows, and two profiles help users organize the layout for different operating systems and tasks.

The Gateron G Pro Brown switches are pre-lubed and offer a moderate tactile bump, while double-shot PBT keycaps improve resistance to shine and wear. South-facing RGB LEDs add lighting. As with the other Q9 version, the keyboard is wired only, and the lack of a published rating means buyers should pay particular attention to current customer feedback and warranty details.

A Knob for Continuous Control

Unlike another remappable key, the physical knob lends itself to scrolling and other incremental adjustments. Users can assign it to application-specific functions, adding fine control without occupying a standard key position.

Enthusiast Software and Materials

QMK and Launcher support broad layer management, while the aluminum body, double gasket, PBT keycaps, and RGB lighting create a desktop-focused premium aesthetic. The wired 1000Hz polling rate emphasizes responsiveness over wireless convenience.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best 40 Percent Keyboard

A good 40 Percent Keyboard should match your typing habits, software, and tolerance for a learning curve. The most important choices involve layout, switch format, firmware, connectivity, ergonomics, and whether the board will serve as a primary keyboard or a specialized command pad.

Physical Layout and Key Count

A traditional 40% layout removes the number row, function row, and navigation cluster, reducing the footprint dramatically but also removing keys that many users access every day. Models range from the YIVU Unibody Split's 36 keys to the 52-key Keychron Q9. Buyers who need immediate number entry may prefer 50 or 52 keys, while programmers comfortable with layers may appreciate the smallest configurations.

Choose a key count based on how much effort you are willing to make to learn alternate positions. More keys can preserve familiar navigation commands, but a smaller layout offers superior portability and desktop clearance.

Staggered, Columnar, and Ortholinear Geometry

Layout geometry affects finger travel, comfort, and the time needed to adapt. Conventional staggered boards place each row slightly forward, columnar designs account for finger length, and ortholinear boards align keys in a straight grid. Split models can separate the hands and make independent positioning possible, potentially reducing wrist strain during long sessions.

Do not assume a more unusual layout will immediately feel better. If you are new to compact keyboards, give yourself time to practice touch typing, use an on-screen layout guide, and avoid moving back to a full-size board for several hours while adjusting.

Switch Profile and Actuation Force

Low-profile switches reduce overall keyboard height and can lessen wrist extension, while standard-profile MX switches offer a larger aftermarket ecosystem. Linear switches provide smooth travel without tactile bumps, tactile switches add a noticeable event, and clicky switches also produce an audible click. Lighter switches may reduce finger effort, although personal preference and switch quality matter more than a single force specification.

Check the exact socket and switch format before expecting to change switches. A hot-swappable board for low-profile five-pin Kailh switches is not interchangeable with a board designed for standard three-pin or five-pin MX switches.

Firmware and Layer Support

Because a compact layout omits many conventional keys, firmware support is central to a satisfying experience. QMK, VIA, and Vial can provide remaps, macros, layer access, and application-specific shortcuts. QMK offers extensive control, while VIA and Vial often provide more approachable interfaces for common adjustments. Confirm that the exact product supports the software and functions you expect.

Prioritize boards that make configuration easy to access and store. Firmware features are valuable only when users can discover them, apply them confidently, and recover the original layout if a change does not suit the task.

Wired, Wireless, and Multi-Device Use

Wired keyboards provide a straightforward connection and often suit gaming or fixed desks. Bluetooth supports convenient device switching, while 2.4GHz wireless can offer a responsive dedicated receiver. Some products combine all three, while others list only one mode. Check the number of paired devices, supported operating systems, charging requirements, and whether lighting or other features behave differently in each mode.

Wireless convenience is especially valuable for people moving among a desktop, laptop, and tablet. A dedicated receiver may be preferable for gaming, whereas Bluetooth is often more convenient for switching among already paired computers.

Ergonomics and Split Adjustment

Ergonomic 40% boards may include split halves, adjustable spacing, tilt, rotation, thumb clusters, and low-profile switches. These features can improve hand position, but they also introduce an adaptation period. A split board should be positioned so forearms and wrists remain relaxed rather than forced outward or inward solely to create a dramatic angle.

For prolonged typing, prioritize gradual comfort improvements over novelty. A simpler layout that you can use consistently may be more productive than a sophisticated ergonomic design that remains uncomfortable or confusing.

Build Quality and Keycaps

A CNC-machined aluminum enclosure offers a substantial feel and a refined appearance, while simpler constructions may be adequate for a dedicated command pad. PBT keycaps resist oil and shine better than many lower-cost plastics, and double-shot legends are generally durable because the characters are molded into more than one layer of plastic. South-facing RGB LEDs can provide a more even backlight effect.

Balance material quality with practical needs. A compact keyboard used in a shared office may benefit more from quiet switches and reliable wireless switching than from a heavier frame or elaborate lighting.

RGB, Macros, and Software

RGB lighting can improve key identification in low light and add visual interest, but lighting is not the same as usefulness. Boards may offer static colors, dynamic effects, brightness control, and per-key settings, while some limit RGB to wired mode. Macro software can improve repetitive workflows, yet advanced configuration may require more setup than a simple keypad user wants.

Prioritize programmable functions that solve a real problem. If you work in creative software, coding, or gaming, a useful knob, navigation layer, or macro system may deliver more value than a large collection of lighting presets.

How to Use and Care for Your 40 Percent Keyboard

Begin by choosing a familiar layer that exposes the most important letters and symbols. Use the keyboard's software or web interface to create separate layers for navigation, numbers, editing, and applications rather than trying to memorize every function at once. For split models, position each half so the shoulders, forearms, and wrists remain relaxed, and keep the halves at a distance that does not pull the arms outward.

For wireless models, pair the intended devices before beginning detailed configuration, then verify whether a dedicated receiver or Bluetooth is used for each connection. Save separate operating-system profiles if the board supports them, and update the firmware or configuration software when instructed. Test modified key assignments in less demanding applications before relying on them for important work.

Mechanical keyboards need little maintenance, but occasional care improves their condition. Disconnect the keyboard before removing keycaps or switches, use the proper puller rather than pulling forcefully, and keep liquids away from the PCB. Clean keycaps according to their material, avoid abrasive cleaners on coated surfaces, and periodically check that screws remain secure. When changing switches, confirm that the replacement model matches the required pin count and low-profile or standard-profile format.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between a 40% and a 60% keyboard?

A 40% keyboard removes the function row and number row, while a 60% keyboard generally keeps the function row but removes the navigation cluster and number pad. The 40% format is smaller and more portable, but it relies more heavily on layers and alternate key combinations. A 60% keyboard is usually easier for beginners to adapt to.

Are 40 Percent Keyboards good for typing?

They can be excellent for typing once the user becomes familiar with their chosen layout. Ortholinear and split designs may also reduce awkward finger movement and support a more relaxed hand position. New users should expect a learning period, particularly when numbers, navigation, and editing functions are moved to secondary layers.

Are 40% mechanical keyboards comfortable for long work sessions?

Comfort depends on layout, switch profile, body angle, desk height, and personal preference. Low-profile switches and adjustable split halves can reduce wrist elevation and allow more natural hand placement. A low-profile design is not automatically comfortable, so users should adjust positioning and take regular breaks during extended work.

Do 40 Percent Keyboards include arrow keys?

Many models do not include dedicated arrow keys, although the featured examples generally offer 40% or 60% layouts. Arrow functions can usually be placed on another layer through QMK, VIA, Vial, or the manufacturer's configuration tool. Confirm the default keymap and firmware before committing to a model if directional editing is central to your work.

Can I use a 40 Percent Keyboard for gaming?

Yes, a 40% keyboard can work well for games that rely on the mouse and common keyboard combinations. Its small footprint leaves more room for mouse movement, while programmable layers can provide game commands. Games that require dedicated number-pad entry or many function keys may be easier with a 60% or larger keyboard.

What is the difference between QMK, VIA, and Vial?

QMK is a flexible keyboard firmware foundation that supports advanced customization, while VIA and Vial are configuration interfaces designed to make remapping and layer management more approachable. Products may support one or more of these systems, with some using a manufacturer's own interface instead. Check the exact model because similarly named keyboards can have different firmware.

Are hot-swappable switches compatible with every keyboard?

No. Socket type, switch height, and pin count must all match. The Luma40 accepts compatible five-pin Kailh low-profile switches, while the Corne Wireless accepts nearly all three-pin and five-pin MX-style switches. Using the wrong format can prevent the switch from seating or securing correctly.

Should I buy a wired or wireless 40 Percent Keyboard?

A wired model is a straightforward choice for a fixed desk and frequently used gaming setup. Wireless is more convenient when switching among computers, traveling, or clearing cable clutter. Check device support, Bluetooth versus 2.4GHz operation, and whether RGB is available in wireless mode before making the decision.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best 40 Percent Keyboard

The EPOMAKER Luma40 is the strongest all-around choice because it combines a compact ortholinear layout, low-profile construction, QMK and VIA support, hot-swappable sockets, RGB, and multi-device wireless operation. The VORTEXKEYBOARD Core V2 40% offers a simpler path into the format with multiple connection methods, while the YIVU Corne LP stands out for adjustable split ergonomics and low-force switches.

Your priorities should determine the rest of the field. Programmers and minimalist enthusiasts may favor QMK and VIA models, creative users may value the Q9's knob, and users who need extensive command automation may prefer a programmable 42-key keypad. Those willing to adjust their technique can also find strong value in split and ortholinear designs, but the learning curve deserves consideration.

Before purchasing, verify the current key layout, switch format, firmware compatibility, connection modes, and warranty details. Product listings, ratings, availability, and prices can change, so checking the latest information and comparing the final cost with the keyboard's feature set is the smartest final step.