Skip to content
Selectnest

10 Best Motherboard For Video Editing in 2026

Discover the best motherboard for video editing as we compare 10 standout options for speed, storage, connectivity, power delivery, and creative workflows.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page, at no additional cost to you.As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.Purchases through our links may earn us a commission, at no extra cost to you.
In this guide
  1. 01Top 3 picks
  2. 02Compare all 10
  3. 03In-depth reviews
  4. 04Buying guide
  5. 05Use and care
  6. 06Common questions
  7. 07Final verdict

A motherboard for video editing must coordinate demanding processors, fast storage, professional displays, and steady power delivery. The right platform can shorten export times, keep large media projects responsive, and provide the connectivity needed for demanding creative workflows. Form factor, chipset features, and expansion options matter as much as headline specifications.

This guide compares ten motherboards for video editing using the supplied processor support, memory configuration, expansion, networking, storage, and power-delivery information. It covers ATX, Micro-ATX, and E-ATX options across AMD AM4, AM5, and sTR5 platforms, helping creators identify the right balance of performance, storage capacity, and physical flexibility.

Each review explains who benefits most from a particular board and where compromises may appear. The top selections emphasize practical combinations of I/O, M.2 support, networking, and platform longevity, while smaller or less elaborate models can serve budget-conscious builds. Prices and availability change frequently, so verify current listings and total system costs before purchasing.

Top 3 Picks for Best Motherboard for Video Editing

Best Budget

GIGABYTE B650 AORUS Elite AX
GIGABYTE B650 AORUS Elite AX

4.4Editor score

PCIe 5.0 NVMe support
Front and rear USB-C
Dual 14-phase VRMs

Check price

Editor's Choice

GIGABYTE B850 AORUS Elite WIFI7
GIGABYTE B850 AORUS Elite WIFI7

4.4Editor score

Three M.2 storage slots
PCIe 5.0 expansion support
WiFi 7 and 2.5GbE

Check price

Best Premium

ASUS ROG Strix X870E-E Gaming WiFi
ASUS ROG Strix X870E-E Gaming WiFi

4.4Editor score

Five onboard M.2 slots
Dual USB4 Type-C ports
18+2+2 power stages

Check price

Top 10 Best Motherboard for Video Editing in 2026 Compared

The comparison below highlights the major platform, storage, networking, and expansion differences among all ten boards. It is designed to reveal which model best matches a particular editing rig, from compact AM4 systems to high-end AM5 and Threadripper PRO workstations.

ProductsSpecificationsEditor scorePrice
1ASUS ROG Strix B550-F

Best Budget

ASUS ROG Strix B550-F
AM4 Ryzen platform
ATX, four DIMMs
Dual M.2 slots
WiFi 6E, 2.5GbE
4.6Editor score

Check price

2GIGABYTE B850 AORUS Elite

Editor's Choice

GIGABYTE B850 AORUS Elite
AM5 Ryzen platform
ATX, four DIMMs
Three M.2 slots
WiFi 7, 2.5GbE
4.4Editor score

Check price

3GIGABYTE B650 AORUS Elite

Best Budget

GIGABYTE B650 AORUS Elite
AM5 Ryzen platform
ATX, four DIMMs
PCIe 5.0 NVMe
WiFi 6E, 2.5GbE
4.4Editor score

Check price

4ASUS Prime B550M-A

ASUS Prime B550M-A
AM4 Ryzen platform
Micro-ATX form factor
Dual M.2 slots
WiFi 6, 1GbE
4.5Editor score

Check price

5GIGABYTE B550M K

GIGABYTE B550M K
AM4 Ryzen platform
Micro-ATX form factor
Dual M.2 slots
1GbE, no WiFi
4.4Editor score

Check price

6GIGABYTE TRX50 AERO D

GIGABYTE TRX50 AERO D
sTR5 Threadripper PRO
E-ATX, RDIMM support
PCIe 5.0 connectivity
10GbE, 2.5GbE, WiFi 7
4.0Editor score

Check price

7ASUS ROG Strix X870E-E

ASUS ROG Strix X870E-E
AM5 Ryzen platform
ATX, four DIMMs
Five M.2 slots
WiFi 7, 5GbE
4.4Editor score

Check price

8ASUS TUF Gaming B550-PLUS

ASUS TUF Gaming B550-PLUS
AM4 Ryzen platform
ATX, four DIMMs
Dual M.2 slots
WiFi 6, 2.5GbE
4.5Editor score

Check price

9MSI B550M Gaming Plus WIFI6E

MSI B550M Gaming Plus WIFI6E
AM4 Ryzen platform
Micro-ATX form factor
Dual M.2 slots
WiFi 6E, 1GbE
4.8Editor score

Check price

10ASUS TUF Gaming B850-PLUS

ASUS TUF Gaming B850-PLUS
AM5 Ryzen platform
ATX, four DIMMs
Three M.2 slots
WiFi 7, 2.5GbE
4.4Editor score

Check price

1. ASUS ROG Strix B550-F – Balanced Editing Platform

Asus ROG Strix B550-F Gaming WiFi II AMD AM4 (3rd Gen Ryzen) ATX DDR4 Gaming Motherboard (PCIe 4.0, WiFi 6E, 2.5Gb LAN, BIOS Flashback, HDMI 2.1, Addressable RGB Header and Aura Sync)4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ASUS ROG Strix B550-F
12+2 teamed power stages
AM4 Ryzen 5000 support
Dual M.2 storage slots
WiFi 6E networking

The ASUS ROG Strix B550-F Gaming WiFi II is a well-rounded ATX motherboard for editors who want strong everyday performance without moving to the newest platform. It carries a 4.6 rating and pairs Ryzen 3000, 5000, and compatible 4000 and 5000 G-series processors with DDR4 memory, 12+2 teamed power stages, a ProCool power connector, alloy chokes, and durable capacitors. That foundation is appropriate for demanding multitasking, timeline playback, and sustained export jobs.

Pros

  • Strong 2.5Gb Ethernet
  • Useful BIOS Flashback
  • Good power delivery
  • Dual NVMe support
  • Display outputs included

Cons

  • AM4 platform limits longevity
  • Only two M.2 slots

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its most useful editing features include PCIe 4.0 readiness, two M.2 slots, USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C, HDMI 2.1, and DisplayPort 1.2. The board also combines WiFi 6E with Intel 2.5Gb Ethernet, giving creators a practical option for transferring large files locally or maintaining a responsive wired network. ASUS LANGuard, BIOS Flashback, and the UEFI BIOS dashboard add convenience for both initial setup and ongoing management.

The main limitation is platform age. AM4 does not provide the same clear future upgrade path as AM5, while two M.2 slots are modest for a workstation holding several scratch disks, caches, and project archives. The available power design and networking are nevertheless well suited to midrange and upper-midrange editing systems, making this a strong option when an AM4 processor and DDR4 memory are already owned.

Choose the ROG Strix B550-F when you want an ATX board with stronger networking and power provisions than entry-level models, especially if a future AM5 upgrade is not part of the plan. It is a particularly balanced recommendation for creators who value fast networking, convenient maintenance features, and a mature platform without paying for the most elaborate enthusiast hardware.

Fast Networking for Large Media

Intel 2.5Gb Ethernet is valuable when moving footage between a NAS, desktop, and editing workstation over a wired network. WiFi 6E provides flexibility, although a wired 2.5Gb connection remains preferable for sustained multi-gigabyte transfers.

Storage and Display Flexibility

Dual M.2 connectors allow a fast system drive and a separate project or scratch drive, while PCIe 4.0 provides a modern bandwidth ceiling. HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort give the board useful integrated-display options for basic setup and troubleshooting.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

2. GIGABYTE B850 AORUS Elite WIFI7 – Modern Creator Foundation

GIGABYTE B850 AORUS Elite WIFI7 AMD AM5 ATX Motherboard, Support AMD Ryzen 9000/8000/7000 Series, DDR5, 14+2+2 Power Phase, 3X M.2, PCIe 5.0, USB-C, WIFI7, 2.5GbE, EZ-Latch, 5-Year Warranty4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
GIGABYTE B850 AORUS Elite WIFI7
14+2+2 power phase
AM5 Ryzen 9000 support
Three M.2 storage slots
WiFi 7 and 2.5GbE

The GIGABYTE B850 AORUS Elite WIFI7 is our Editor's Choice because it combines a current AM5 platform with three M.2 slots, PCIe 5.0, modern networking, and a robust 14+2+2 power configuration. Its 4.4 rating reflects a balanced board that can serve a new video-editing system without requiring the elaborate storage array of a high-end workstation.

Pros

  • Excellent storage flexibility
  • Current AM5 processor support
  • Strong thermal design
  • Modern wireless networking
  • EZ-Latch connectors

Cons

  • DDR5 raises platform cost
  • High-end CPU needed for maximum benefit

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Support for Ryzen 9000, 8000, and 7000 desktop processors gives creators several performance tiers to consider. Four DDR5 DIMM slots handle substantial working memory, while three M.2 positions can separate the operating system, application library, active project media, and scratch data. VRM and M.2 Thermal Guard features address heat around the areas most likely to affect sustained editing performance.

PCIe 5.0, USB-C, WiFi 7, and 2.5Gb Ethernet add useful headroom. EZ-Latch can simplify installation and servicing, and the listed five-year warranty adds reassurance. The compromise is that AM5 and DDR5 can increase the total cost of a new build. A creator already committed to AM4 and DDR4 would not gain enough from this board to justify a complete platform switch.

This motherboard suits buyers who want a modern, expandable editing foundation and may upgrade processors during the life of the build. It is a strong fit for 4K timelines, large media libraries, and systems that will benefit from multiple fast NVMe drives. Its combination of storage, connectivity, and current platform support makes it the most broadly versatile option in this guide.

Three M.2 Slots Simplify Workflows

Separating the system drive, project media, and temporary cache across dedicated NVMe devices can improve organization and responsiveness. The third connector is more meaningful for video editing than on many competing boards, particularly for creators who routinely work with 4K or high-bitrate footage.

Current Platform With Room to Upgrade

Broad Ryzen 9000, 8000, and 7000 support lets a buyer choose a processor according to budget and workload. DDR5 also offers more bandwidth than DDR4, although the greater memory cost can make a complete AM5 system more expensive.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

3. GIGABYTE B650 AORUS Elite AX – Value-Focused AM5 Choice

GIGABYTE B650 AORUS Elite AX AMD AM5 ATX Motherboard, Support Ryzen 9000/8000/7000 Series, DDR5, 14+2+1 Power Phase, PCIe 5.0 M.2, USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, WIFI6E, 2.5GbE, EZ-Latch, Q-Flash, RGB Fusion4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
GIGABYTE B650 AORUS Elite AX
Dual 14-phase VRMs
AM5 Ryzen 9000 support
PCIe 5.0 NVMe
WiFi 6E and 2.5GbE

The GIGABYTE B650 AORUS Elite AX delivers many features creators value at a more restrained level than the most advanced AM5 boards. It has a 4.4 rating, supports Ryzen 9000, 8000, and 7000 processors, and includes four DDR5 DIMM slots. Twin 14+2+1 phase power designs, 70A power stages, and an eight-layer, two-ounce-copper PCB form a strong foundation for Ryzen-based editing workstations.

Pros

  • Strong VRM configuration
  • Fast PCIe 5.0 storage
  • USB-C on both sides
  • 2.5Gb Ethernet included
  • Eight-layer PCB design

Cons

  • Fewer M.2 slots than B850
  • DDR5 platform cost

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The board includes PCIe 5.0, a PCIe 5.0 NVMe x4 M.2 slot, front and rear USB-C, WiFi 6E, and 2.5Gb Ethernet. Thermal provisions include a 6mm heatpipe, covered MOSFET heatsinks, M.2 Thermal Guard, and PCIe Ultra Durable Armor. These details make it easier to build a quiet, stable system that can remain productive during long export sessions.

Compared with the B850 AORUS Elite, this model offers fewer M.2 connectors and lacks the newer board's more advanced connectivity. Those limitations matter if the plan includes several scratch drives or a large network-attached storage setup. For a typical editing build using one or two NVMe devices, however, the B650 AORUS Elite AX can be the more efficient use of a system budget.

Pick this board for a new AM5 workstation where strong power delivery and fast primary storage are priorities, but a five-drive array or USB4 ecosystem is unnecessary. It offers a particularly persuasive balance for creators moving up from an older DDR4 system, provided the higher cost of DDR5 and AM5 components is already part of the plan.

Power Delivery for Sustained Exports

Twin 14+2+1 phase designs with 70A power stages and a two-ounce-copper PCB give the board a strong foundation for high-core-count Ryzen processors. This is particularly relevant while a video engine is working during a lengthy export.

Practical High-Speed Connectivity

PCIe 5.0 storage and USB-C improve compatibility with current components and accessories. WiFi 6E and 2.5Gb Ethernet make it easier to keep editing files on shared storage without depending exclusively on slower external transfers.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

4. ASUS Prime B550M-A – Compact Workstation Choice

ASUS Prime B550M-A WiFi II AMD Micro ATX DDR4 Motherboard with PCIe 4.0, WiFi 6, ECC Memory, HDMI 2.1, RGB Header4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ASUS Prime B550M-A
Micro-ATX, four DIMMs
AM4 Ryzen 3000 support
Dual M.2 storage slots
WiFi 6, 1Gb Ethernet

The ASUS Prime B550M-A WiFi II is a compact and highly rated option for space-conscious editing systems. Its 4.5 rating, Micro-ATX format, and AM4 platform make it a natural fit for a dedicated video workstation built around a Ryzen 3000-series processor. It also supports the features many creators appreciate, including ECC memory, dual M.2 slots, and integrated wireless networking.

Pros

  • Compact Micro-ATX layout
  • Integrated WiFi 6
  • Multiple display outputs
  • Five protection features
  • ECC memory support

Cons

  • Only 1Gb Ethernet
  • Older AM4 upgrade path

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its primary expansion includes a PCIe 4.0 x16 SafeSlot and one PCIe 4.0 x4 M.2 slot, with a second M.2 position also listed for NVMe SSDs. USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A, WiFi 6, HDMI 2.1, D-Sub, and DVI provide useful choices for displays and accessories. A VRM heatsink, PCH heatsink, hybrid fan headers, and Fan Xpert 2 help create a stable, thermally aware system.

The chief drawback is 1Gb Ethernet. Transfers from a NAS or another workstation will be meaningfully slower than the 2.5Gb and faster networking offered by several ATX alternatives. The older AM4 platform also has a shorter forward-looking life. For a smaller case or an existing DDR4 component collection, though, those trade-offs can be outweighed by physical flexibility.

Choose the Prime B550M-A for a compact workstation, a modest editing setup, or a creator who already owns compatible DDR4 components. It is less attractive for a new high-end system intended to grow for many years, but it remains a capable and well-protected board for mainstream editing, color work, and general content production.

A Smaller Footprint for Creators

Micro-ATX is useful when the goal is a less imposing desk system or a smaller editing enclosure. Four DIMM slots still provide meaningful memory flexibility while conserving space relative to many full-size enthusiast boards.

Reliable Protection and Cooling

ASUS 5X Protection III combines LANGuard, DRAM overcurrent protection, overvoltage protection, SafeSlot Core safeguards, and a stainless-steel rear I/O shield. VRM, PCH, and hybrid fan headers support thermal management in a compact enclosure.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

5. GIGABYTE B550M K – Efficient AM4 Foundation

GIGABYTE B550M K AMD AM4 Micro-ATX Motherboard, Supports Ryzen 5000/4000/3000 Series Processors, DDR4, 3+3 Power Phase, 2X M.2, PCIe 4.0, USB 3.2 Gen 1, GbE LAN, Q-Flash4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
GIGABYTE B550M K
Micro-ATX, four DIMMs
AM4 Ryzen 5000 support
Two M.2 storage slots
PCIe 4.0 graphics

The GIGABYTE B550M K is a straightforward AM4 option for creators building a practical editing computer around an existing processor and DDR4 memory. It supports Ryzen 3000, 4000, and 5000 series processors and carries a 4.4 rating. Its Micro-ATX layout, four DIMM slots, and two M.2 connectors provide enough flexibility for a focused workstation without occupying a full ATX footprint.

Pros

  • Low-cost AM4 platform
  • Compact Micro-ATX format
  • Two M.2 connectors
  • Q-Flash convenience
  • Multiple USB ports

Cons

  • Modest three-phase VRM
  • No integrated WiFi
  • Only 1Gb Ethernet

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The board includes a digital 3+3 VRM design, premium chokes and capacitors, chipset heatsinks, and an Ultra Durable PCIe 4.0 x16 slot. Storage is handled by a PCIe 4.0 M.2 slot and a PCIe 3.0 M.2 slot, while four USB 3.2 Gen 1 ports cover common accessories. Q-Flash makes firmware updates straightforward when a compatible processor is installed.

Its limits are significant when compared with feature-rich alternatives. The 3+3 power design is modest for heavily loaded, high-core-count processors, 1Gb Ethernet is slower for shared media workflows, and there is no integrated wireless connectivity. Editors should not mistake the two M.2 slots or general PCIe 4.0 support for a high-end scratch-drive array.

This motherboard makes the most sense for a budget-focused AM4 editing build, a compact general-purpose machine, or a creator already equipped with compatible components. It can handle mainstream editing tasks effectively, but those planning regular multi-drive workloads or long-term platform expansion should save up for a board with more substantial power and networking provisions.

Reuse Existing AM4 Components

Building around Ryzen 3000 through 5000 processors and DDR4 memory can reduce the cost of assembling an editing system. The board is most attractive when those components are already owned and a full platform change is unnecessary.

Compact Storage Configuration

One PCIe 4.0 M.2 and one PCIe 3.0 M.2 connector allow separate operating system and project storage. The arrangement works for moderate projects, though slower or older scratch configurations may be less comfortable than boards with multiple high-bandwidth M.2 positions.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

6. GIGABYTE TRX50 AERO D – High-End Threadripper Platform

GIGABYTE TRX50 AERO D (sTR5/ AMD/ TRX50/ E-ATX/ DDR5/ PCIe 5.0 M.2/ PCIe 5.0/ USB4 Type-C/Wi-Fi 7/ Marvell 10GbE/ Motherboard)4.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
GIGABYTE TRX50 AERO D
Threadripper PRO 7000 support
E-ATX, four RDIMMs
16+8+4 power phases
10GbE and WiFi 7

The GIGABYTE TRX50 AERO D is the specialized choice in this guide, designed for Ryzen Threadripper PRO 7000 processors on the sTR5 platform. Its 4.0 rating is the lowest listed, but that figure should be interpreted alongside a feature set aimed at professional, high-core-count computing. The 16+8+4 digital VRM, four DDR5 R-DIMM slots, and support for AMD EXPO and Intel XMP distinguish it from mainstream AM5 boards.

Pros

  • Professional-class CPU support
  • ECC RDIMM memory support
  • 10Gb Ethernet connectivity
  • Dual USB4 Type-C
  • PCIe 5.0 expansion

Cons

  • Very high platform requirements
  • Specialized memory support
  • Bulky E-ATX footprint

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Professional video workloads benefit from Threadripper's large core count, high memory capacity, and workstation-oriented I/O. The board includes dual USB4 Type-C connectors, PCIe 5.0, VRM Thermal Armor, and M.2 Thermal Guard. EZ-Latch mechanisms for PCIe 5.0 and M.2 connectors can make repeated component changes easier, which is useful in a system that may evolve as production demands change.

Networking is exceptionally strong for a creative workstation. Marvell 10Gb Ethernet, a 2.5Gb Ethernet connection, and WiFi 7 give multiple ways to reach shared storage and remote services. The E-ATX form factor, however, demands a suitably large chassis and careful airflow planning. The platform also requires compatible Threadripper PRO processors and R-DIMM memory, so it is not a sensible alternative to a mainstream Ryzen build for ordinary editing.

Choose the TRX50 AERO D for teams rendering complex 4K or 8K footage, running many simultaneous applications, or consolidating large media libraries on a professional workstation. Its cost and specialization make it inappropriate for most single-creator systems, but for organizations that can use its processing, memory, and networking capacity, it represents a different and more scalable tier of editing platform.

Memory and Core Headroom

Four R-DIMM slots unlock a memory capacity and stability profile beyond ordinary desktop DDR5 configurations. Paired with Threadripper PRO 7000 processors, the platform is aimed at sustained parallel workloads rather than lightweight editing.

Professional Network Throughput

10Gb Ethernet greatly reduces network bottlenecks when footage moves between multiple editing stations or shared storage. The additional 2.5Gb connection and WiFi 7 provide flexible options for different network environments.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

7. ASUS ROG Strix X870E-E – Ultimate Storage-Capable Board

ASUS ROG Strix X870E-E Gaming WiFi AMD AM5 X870 ATX Motherboard 18+2+2 Power Stages, Dynamic OC Switcher, Core Flex, DDR5 AEMP, WiFi 7, 5X M.2, PCIe® 5.0, Q-Release Slim, USB4®, AI OCing & Networking4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ASUS ROG Strix X870E-E
18+2+2 power stages
AM5 Ryzen 9000 support
Five onboard M.2 slots
WiFi 7, 5Gb Ethernet

The ASUS ROG Strix X870E-E is the premium motherboard in this roundup, offering a rare combination of five onboard M.2 slots, extensive high-speed USB, robust power delivery, and advanced AM5 support. It carries a 4.4 rating and supports Ryzen 9000, 8000, and 7000 desktop processors. An 18+2+2 power solution rated at 110A per stage, dual ProCool II connectors, alloy chokes, and durable capacitors support demanding multi-core workloads.

Pros

  • Five M.2 connectors
  • Extensive USB4 connectivity
  • High-current CPU power design
  • Multiple thermal protections
  • Rich DIY-friendly features

Cons

  • Premium feature cost
  • May exceed basic editing needs
  • Extensive board complexity

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Storage is the defining attraction for editors. Three onboard PCIe 5.0 M.2 slots and two PCIe 4.0 M.2 slots make it possible to separate applications, source media, proxy files, caches, and archives without relying on add-in cards. Cooling covers both VRM and M.2 areas, while PCIe 5.0 x16 SafeSlots provide high-bandwidth expansion for graphics cards and other accelerators.

I/O is equally ambitious, with dual USB4 Type-C ports, a front-panel USB 20Gbps Type-C connector, a USB 10Gbps port with PD 3.0 up to 30 watts, nine additional USB 10Gbps ports, and an HDMI port. Onboard WiFi 7 and Realtek 5Gb Ethernet support fast local workflows. Q-Release Slim, M.2 Q-Latch, Q-Release, Q-Slide, a pre-mounted I/O shield, BIOS FlashBack, and clear CMOS controls improve servicing.

This board is best for a creator who wants a high-end workstation with abundant internal storage and room to expand. It may be excessive for simpler projects because even the CPU, memory, graphics card, and cooling can impose a greater overall build cost. Still, for a system expected to handle multiple media roles or remain relevant as workloads grow, its storage and connectivity provisions are unmatched in this list.

Five-Connector Storage Architecture

Three PCIe 5.0 and two PCIe 4.0 M.2 positions allow a creator to build a layered storage strategy around speed and capacity. Dedicated PCIe 5.0 devices can hold active media or scratch data, while additional slots provide room for libraries, proxies, and backups.

High-Speed Accessories and Displays

Dual USB4 Type-C connections and broad USB 10Gbps and 20Gbps support suit demanding external storage, calibrated displays, and other production accessories. HDMI offers a basic display path while the primary graphics card remains responsible for complex editing and color work.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

8. ASUS TUF Gaming B550-PLUS – Durable Midrange Editor

ASUS TUF Gaming B550-PLUS WiFi II AMD AM4 (3rd Gen Ryzen™) ATX DDR4 Gaming Motherboard (PCIe 4.0, WiFi 6, 2.5Gb LAN, BIOS Flashback, USB 3.2 Gen 2, Addressable RGB Header and Aura Sync)4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ASUS TUF Gaming B550-PLUS
8+2 DrMOS power stages
AM4 Ryzen 5000 support
Dual M.2 storage slots
WiFi 6, 2.5Gb Ethernet

The ASUS TUF Gaming B550-PLUS WiFi II is a dependable ATX option for creators who prefer established AM4 components over the expense of a new platform. It has a 4.5 rating, supports Ryzen 3000 through 5000 series processors, and uses DDR4 memory. Its 8+2 DrMOS stages, alloy chokes, durable capacitors, and thermal controls provide a sound platform for mainstream editing, motion graphics, and general content production.

Pros

  • Reliable AM4 foundation
  • Fast 2.5Gb Ethernet
  • BIOS Flashback support
  • Flexible display outputs
  • Useful USB Type-C port

Cons

  • AM4 upgrade path ends
  • Only dual M.2 storage
  • DDR4 limits future memory

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Networking is one of its strongest advantages over entry-level AM4 boards. WiFi 6 and 2.5Gb Ethernet with ASUS LANGuard provide flexible, high-speed connectivity for shared storage or remote collaboration. The board also includes HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.2, dual M.2 slots, a front-panel USB 3.2 Gen 1 connector, USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C and Type-A ports, and a Thunderbolt 3 header.

Thermal provisions include fanless VRM and PCH heatsinks, several hybrid fan headers, and fan management through Fan Xpert 4 or the UEFI Q-Fan Control utility. BIOS Flashback simplifies firmware maintenance. The trade-offs are two M.2 slots and the finite AM4 upgrade path, while the older platform cannot take advantage of newer DDR5 bandwidth or the highest-speed storage generations.

Choose the TUF Gaming B550-PLUS when you want a full-size, feature-rich AM4 system with fast networking and reusable DDR4 memory. It is well suited to editors who already own compatible hardware or want to maximize the value of an established platform. New builders seeking a long-term AM5 upgrade path should compare its feature set against current DDR5 alternatives.

Quiet Thermal Management

Fanless VRM and PCH heatsinks reduce unnecessary moving parts, while multiple hybrid fan headers allow the case and CPU fans to follow a customized curve. The result is a platform that can remain quiet during prolonged preview and export tasks.

Networking and Display Options

2.5Gb Ethernet is valuable for editing workflows that pull footage from shared storage, while WiFi 6 adds convenient wireless access. HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort provide flexible output choices for a multi-monitor desk.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

9. MSI B550M Gaming Plus WIFI6E – Compact Balanced Performer

MSI B550M Gaming Plus WIFI6E Motherboard, mATX-Supports AMD Ryzen 5000 Series,5000 G-Series 4000 G-Series,and 3000 Series Processors, AM4-DDR4 Memory Boost 4400+MHz/OC, PCIe 4.0 x16, M.2 Gen4, 1G LAN4.8Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
MSI B550M Gaming Plus WIFI6E
Micro-ATX, four DIMMs
AM4 Ryzen 5000 support
Dual M.2 storage slots
WiFi 6E, 1Gb Ethernet

The MSI B550M Gaming Plus WIFI6E is a compact AM4 board that stands out for its 4.8 rating, the highest among the ten products. It supports Ryzen 5000, 5000 G, 4000 G, and 3000 series processors, along with four DDR4 DIMM slots. MSI Core Boost technology, thermal pads, extra choke thermal pads, an extended heatsink, a chipset heatsink, and M.2 Shield Frozr create a thermally conscious foundation.

Pros

  • Highest listed rating
  • Compact mATX layout
  • Gen4 and Gen3 M.2 support
  • Strong VRM cooling
  • Modern wireless connectivity

Cons

  • Only 1Gb Ethernet
  • Fewer high-speed ports
  • Older AM4 platform

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

A PCIe 4.0 x16 Steel Armor slot serves the graphics card, while storage includes a PCIe 4.0 x4 M.2 slot with M.2 Shield Frozr and a PCIe 3.0 x4 M.2 slot. Connectivity covers WiFi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3, 1Gbps LAN, USB 5Gbps Type-A, and 7.1 HD Audio with Audio Boost. A pump-sys fan header is also included for liquid-cooling setups.

The 1Gb Ethernet connection is the most significant limitation for shared-storage editing. Two M.2 slots and the AM4 platform are also less future-facing than the feature sets of the B850, X870E, and Threadripper boards. Despite those constraints, the board's overall rating, VRM cooling, compact dimensions, and support for DDR4 make it an appealing match for a small editing station.

Choose the MSI B550M Gaming Plus WIFI6E for a compact, quieter workstation with a midrange AM4 processor and DDR4 memory. It is especially relevant if the system will handle one or two NVMe drives and use local file storage rather than a high-speed NAS. For heavy network collaboration, consider a board with 2.5Gb or faster Ethernet instead.

Thermal Care in a Compact Case

Extended heatsinks, thermal pads, an M.2 Shield Frozr, and a pump-sys header support cooling in a smaller enclosure. These provisions are helpful because Micro-ATX cases can restrict airflow compared with full-size towers.

Balanced Storage Layout

The primary PCIe 4.0 x4 slot is appropriate for a fast active project drive, while the secondary PCIe 3.0 x4 connector can hold slower secondary storage. The hierarchy works well for creators balancing responsiveness against total storage cost.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

10. ASUS TUF Gaming B850-PLUS – Polished AM5 Performer

ASUS TUF Gaming B850-PLUS WiFi AMD AM5 B850 ATX Motherboard, 14+2+1 80A Stages, AI Ready, DDR5, PCIe 5.0, 3X M.2, Wi-Fi 7, 2.5Gb LAN, DisplayPort, HDMI™, USB 10Gbps & 20Gbps Type-C®, BIOS Flashback™4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ASUS TUF Gaming B850-PLUS
14+2+1 80A stages
AM5 Ryzen 9000 support
Three M.2 storage slots
WiFi 7, 2.5Gb Ethernet

The ASUS TUF Gaming B850-PLUS WiFi is a refined AM5 option that blends strong power delivery with practical storage and network support. It has a 4.4 rating and supports Ryzen 9000, 8000, and 7000 desktop processors. Its 14+2+1 80A DrMOS design, eight-layer PCB, 8+8 pin ProCool connectors, alloy chokes, and durable capacitors provide a stable foundation for a high-core-count editing CPU.

Pros

  • Strong 80A power stages
  • Three cooled M.2 slots
  • Current AM5 platform
  • WiFi 7 connectivity
  • USB4 header support

Cons

  • Premium AM5 pricing
  • Only one PCIe 5.0 M.2
  • Fewer ports than flagship board

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Three M.2 positions include one PCIe 5.0 slot and two PCIe 4.0 slots, all equipped with heatsinks. A PCIe 5.0 x16 slot supports the graphics card, and networking includes WiFi 7 and Realtek 2.5Gb Ethernet. The rear USB 20Gbps Type-C port, front USB 10Gbps Type-C connector, and Thunderbolt-compatible USB4 header offer a good range of peripheral connections, while DisplayPort and HDMI provide display options.

The board falls short of the ROG Strix X870E-E in total M.2 count, Ethernet speed, USB4 port availability, and extensive enthusiast controls. It also uses DDR5, which can raise memory costs. For creators who want a contemporary AM5 system but do not need five storage slots or flagship-level I/O, however, this model provides a more focused and potentially sensible build.

Choose the TUF Gaming B850-PLUS for a modern workstation that will benefit from AM5, DDR5, PCIe 5.0, and fast wireless connectivity. It is well suited to creators with a two- or three-drive storage plan and a requirement for 2.5Gb networking. Its combination of cooling, power delivery, and practical ports makes it an appealing upper-midrange foundation.

Stable AM5 Editing Foundation

The 80A power stages, reinforced eight-layer PCB, and dual ProCool power connections are designed to support the sustained load of modern Ryzen processors. That stability matters during lengthy exports when the system is working continuously rather than idling between tasks.

Storage Without Excessive Complexity

Three cooled M.2 connectors provide a useful balance for a project drive, system drive, and cache or archive volume. One PCIe 5.0 position captures the highest current bandwidth, while two PCIe 4.0 slots allow additional storage without requiring add-in storage cards.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best Motherboard for Video Editing

Video-editing motherboards should be judged by the complete workflow they support, not by a single specification. Processor compatibility, memory capacity, storage topology, sustained power delivery, display support, networking, and case fit all influence whether a board suits a particular editor.

Processor and Platform Longevity

Choose the platform that matches your current hardware and expected service life. Upgrade path matters for long-term builders, whereas total system cost may matter more for a one-time workstation.

Memory Capacity and Speed

Prioritize supported capacity, stable compatibility, and the ability to run the editor and applications simultaneously. Treat peak advertised memory speed as secondary to workload fit.

NVMe Storage Configuration

Map M.2 slots to real project roles instead of merely counting connectors. Fast active media and scratch data deserve the newest slots, while archives can use slower or lower-cost drives.

Sustained Power and Cooling

Match the power stages and cooling to the processor and sustained workload. Good VRM thermals and unobstructed airflow are especially important during long exports.

Display and USB Connectivity

Plan displays and accessories around both rear ports and internal headers. A modern port on the case is useful only when the motherboard provides the matching connection.

Network Speed for Shared Media

Choose 2.5Gb or faster Ethernet when media moves regularly over the network. Wireless connectivity is useful for flexibility but rarely replaces a fast wired path for production workloads.

Form Factor and Serviceability

Choose the smallest form factor that fits the case and required drives. Prioritize service aids and accessible connectors if the system will be upgraded often.

BIOS Features and Upgrade Support

Verify CPU and memory compatibility before buying, and check whether the board includes a convenient firmware-update path. Stable BIOS behavior is especially important in a system that will remain in service for years.

How to Use and Care for Your Motherboard for Video Editing

Before installing components, update the motherboard BIOS using a supported processor if necessary, then assemble the system in a well-lit area with an anti-static wrist strap or other grounding method. Install the processor and cooler according to the socket instructions, seat memory modules evenly in the correct slots, and attach the CPU fan header to the matching header. If the processor has integrated graphics, connect the appropriate display cable before removing any installation graphics card.

Connect the storage drives and plan their roles before configuring the system. A common arrangement places the operating system and editing applications on one NVMe drive, active footage on a second, and caches or proxies on a third when enough M.2 slots are available. Use the motherboard's Q-Flash, EZ-Latch, or equivalent mechanism where appropriate, but secure every drive with the required heatsink and retention hardware. Keep the CPU socket area clear of stray screws and inspect the case for airflow obstructions.

After the first boot, install the operating system, chipset and network drivers, editing software, and the required media or codec packages. Enter the UEFI setup to confirm that memory runs at the intended speed, set the correct boot order, and review fan curves for a balanced noise level. Test each NVMe drive, monitor SMART data, and verify network transfer speeds. For long editing sessions, keep intake filters clean, maintain airflow around the VRM and M.2 heatsinks, and back up active projects rather than relying on a single scratch drive.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is AM4 still suitable for professional video editing?

Yes, AM4 remains capable for many professional editing workflows when paired with an appropriate Ryzen processor, sufficient DDR4 memory, and fast NVMe storage. The platform can be especially cost-effective for creators who already own compatible components. Its main limitation is the restricted future upgrade path compared with AM5, so new long-term builds should consider whether processor and memory longevity justifies the additional platform expense.

Is AM5 the better choice for a new video-editing PC?

AM5 is generally the more flexible choice for a new PC because it supports current Ryzen 7000, 8000, and 9000-series processors while using DDR5. The boards in this guide also provide PCIe 5.0, USB-C, multiple M.2 slots, and current wireless networking. The trade-off is a higher initial memory cost and the need to build around an entirely new platform rather than reusing AM4 components.

How many M.2 slots does a video-editing workstation need?

Two slots can be enough for a system with a dedicated operating system and project drive, while three provide a more useful separation for media, cache, and applications. Five slots offer considerable flexibility for editors working with several media types or separate proxy and archive workflows. Slot count alone is not enough, however; check each slot's PCIe generation, lane configuration, and thermal support.

Does a motherboard improve video export speed?

The motherboard cannot accelerate a processor or graphics card on its own, but it can prevent bottlenecks by providing sufficient PCIe bandwidth, memory support, storage lanes, and stable power delivery. A strong board also allows faster NVMe devices to operate at their intended speeds. Actual export performance depends more heavily on the CPU, GPU, software, codec, memory, and storage configuration.

Is 2.5Gb Ethernet worth it for editing?

It can be worth it when footage regularly moves between a NAS, laptop, and editing workstation. A 1Gb connection tops out at roughly 125 MB/s in ideal conditions, while 2.5Gb provides substantially more headroom for large media files. If all footage stays on local NVMe drives and the computer works alone, the network speed may have little effect on export performance.

Should a video-editing motherboard have onboard WiFi?

Onboard WiFi is convenient for setup, browsing, and temporary access to shared files without occupying an expansion slot. For sustained editing transfers, however, wired Ethernet is usually faster and more consistent. Boards with both WiFi 6E or WiFi 7 and 2.5Gb or faster Ethernet offer the most practical flexibility.

Do I need a Threadripper motherboard for video editing?

Most individual editors do not need Threadripper unless their work involves exceptionally many CPU cores, very large memory requirements, complex simulation, or simultaneous high-end jobs. The TRX50 AERO D is aimed at professional multi-core and shared-storage workflows. A mainstream Ryzen AM5 system will often provide a better balance of cost and performance for typical editing.

Do I need four memory slots or a specific memory type?

Four DIMM slots provide flexibility for adding memory over time, but the number of populated modules can affect maximum memory speed and stability. AM4 boards require DDR4, while the AM5 and Threadripper boards use DDR5. For Threadripper PRO, confirm that the memory is supported R-DIMM rather than ordinary desktop DDR5. Check the CPU and board memory lists before purchasing modules.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Motherboard for Video Editing

The GIGABYTE B850 AORUS Elite WIFI7 is the most versatile general recommendation because it combines three M.2 slots, PCIe 5.0, WiFi 7, 2.5Gb Ethernet, and broad current Ryzen support. The GIGABYTE B650 AORUS Elite AX offers a strong value-focused AM5 alternative, while the ASUS ROG Strix X870E-E takes storage and high-speed connectivity to a premium level.

For existing DDR4 systems, the ASUS ROG Strix B550-F and ASUS TUF Gaming B550-PLUS provide stronger networking and full-size layouts than many compact alternatives. The Prime B550M-A, B550M K, and MSI B550M Gaming Plus WIFI6E suit smaller or more restrained builds. Threadripper PRO remains the specialized answer for unusually demanding professional workflows rather than a general-purpose recommendation.

Prioritize the processor and memory platform, number of usable M.2 slots, sustained power design, and the speed of the storage and network path. Then confirm case size, display outputs, accessory headers, and firmware support. Since prices and availability change, check the current listing for your chosen board and calculate the cost of the complete system rather than judging the motherboard in isolation.